Commissions, Committee & Board Appointees

Home ] Up ] County Offices ] Elected Officials ] Courts ] [ Commissions ]

Commission, Committee & Board Appointees

(Last updated 09/29/2014)

If you are interested in being Appointed by the Board of Supervisors to one of the
Commissions, Committees or Boards listed below, please submit a completed
Application for Appointment to the County Administrator's Office.

(Note:  For Archived Meeting Minutes from selected Commissions, Committees & Boards,
please visit the Meeting Minutes page.)


Appalachian Community Action Board (formerly RADA Board)

PLACE:  Cove Ridge Center @ Natural Tunnel

TIME:  4th Monday of Each Month at 6:30 p.m.

TERM:  Four (4) Years     (Across the Board Appointment)

Member Address Term  
Roger Ramey 5491 Airport Road
Wise, VA 24293
09/23/14-05/31/2016
Michael D. Abbott
(276) 523-3723
18 Wyandotte Avenue W
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
05/23/13-03/31/2016

Back to Top

 

Black Diamond R.C. & D. Board

PLACE:  Various locations

TIME: 7:00 p.m.

TERM:  Indefinite

Member

Address Term

James H. "J.H." Rivers

PO Box 369
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
(276) 523-1490 Home
Appointed
03/11/93

Jack C. Turner

Rt. 1 Box 657
Wise, VA 24293
Alternate
10/13/94

Back to Top

 

Board of Equalization 

Names are submitted to Judge for appointments of 6 Month-Term at each County-wide Reassessment  (Generally at 6-year intervals unless required soon per state law).

Member Address   Appointed
Jim Flanary 4417 Dorchester Road
Norton, VA 24273
02/12/2009
Bill Wampler PO Box 950
Wise, VA  24293
02/12/2009
Joe Slemp PO Box 29
St Paul, VA 24283
02/12/2009
Jim Cornett PO Box 720
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
02/12/2009

Back to Top

 

Board of Zoning Appeals

PLACE:  Board of Supervisors Room

TIME: 1st Tuesday of Each Month, 6:00 p.m.

TERM:  Five (5) Years. Recommended by the Board of Supervisors. Appointed by Judge.

Member Address   Term

Deborah S. Kilgore

5146 Skeens Ridge Rd.
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
(276) 523-3085
06/13/13-05/31/2018
District 3
Josh Mabe 7247 Duncan Gap Road
Wise, VA  24293
(276) 321-7351
03/08/12-09/30/2017
District 2
Mike Holbrook PO Box 359
Coeburn, VA 24230 
06/26/14-05/31/2019
District 4
Haskell Phillips 10013 Right Fork Rd
Pound, VA 24279
08/31/12-08/31/2017
District 1
Otho Craft  P.O. Box 1344
Wise, VA 24293
08/31/12-08/31/2017
District 2

Back to Top

 

Building Code & Appeals Board

PLACE:  Courthouse

TIME:  Called Meetings When Needed

TERM:  Five (5) Years

Member Address Term
Dick Houchins 6010 Crystal Lane
Wise, VA 24293
05/12/11-04/30/2016
District 4
Terry Mullins
(276)565-4408
5359 Park Place
Stonega, VA 24285
02/10/11-01/31/201
District 1
Robert E. Boggs, Jr. PO Box 281
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
12/09/10-11/30/2015
District 3
Bill Wampler P.O. Box 950
Wise, VA. 24293
05/13/10-04/30/2015
District 2
Jimmy Hawkins
328-8333 W
328-3636 H
PO Box 1348
Wise, VA 24293
11/15/10-10/31/2015
District 4
Dan McCoy 4128 Powell Valley Road
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
06/10/10-06/30/2015
District 3
Steve Brooks P.O. Box 1307
Wise, VA 24293
Alternate
01/11/07-01/31/2017

Back to Top

 

Coal & Gas Road Improvement Advisory Committee

PLACE:  Conference Room, County Administrator's Office

TIME: Called Meeting

TERM:  4 Yr.  (Recommended by Board / Appointed by Judge)

Member   Address Term
J. H. Rivers PO Box 369
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
01/12/12-12/31/2015
Allan Sumpter P.O. Box 60
Wise, VA. 24293
(276) 328-2801
Rep. Hwy. Dept
Donald L. Ratliff 4531 Leaning Pine Rd
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
or PO Box 2345
Abingdon, VA 24212
09/10/09-08/31/2013
Court Appointed for 4 yrs
Terry Mullins 8107 Hash Hollow Road
Wise, VA 24293
06/12/14-01/31/2016
Court Appointed for 4 yrs.

Back to Top

 

Southwest VA Community Criminal Justice Board

PLACE:  Abingdon

TIME:  Board Meets Quarterly with called Committee Meetings

TERM:  2 Years

Member Address Term
David L. Cox
Wise County Rep.
P.O. Box 570
Wise, VA 24293
08/08/13-07/31/2015
William H. Price
Chief of Police Rep.
  10/10/13-09/30/2015
Allison Steele
Education Rep.
  10/10/13-09/30/2015
Kevin Tiller
Defense Atty. Rep.
  10/10/13-09/30/2015
Hon. Henry Vanover
Cir. Ct. Judge Rep.
  10/10/13-09/30/2015
Hon. Elizabeth S. Wills
J&DR Judge Rep.
  10/10/13-09/30/2015
Hon. Sage Johnson
Gen. Dist. Judge Rep.
  10/10/13-09/30/2015
Ruth Hale
Chief Magistrate Rep.
  10/10/13-09/30/2015
Sheriff David Bradley
Sheriff’s Representative
  10/10/13-09/30/2015
Roy Evans
Commonwealth Atty. Rep.
  10/10/13-09/30/2015
Steve Clear
Regional Jail Rep.
  10/10/13-09/30/2015
Sharon Alderson
Community Srvcs Rep.
  10/10/13-09/30/2015

Back to Top

 

Community Policy and Management Board

(Members of this Board are mandated to serve from specific organizations.)

Term:  4 Years       4th Tuesday at 8:30-DSS

Member

Address

Term

Cynthia Jessee
328-8000

134 Roberts St. S.W.
Wise, VA 24293

01/13/11-11/30/2014

Sandy O'Dell
Mental Health
Planning Dist. I
P.O. Box 537
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
03/15/13-02/28/2017
Michael Mullins
Social Services
Social Services Dept. 55
P.O. Box 888
Wise, VA 24293
03/14/13-02/28/2017
Jerri Adams
Wise County Schools
2619 First Ave. E
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
10/10/13-09/30/2017
Keith Crabtree
Law Enforcement
Sheriff's Dept.
P.O. Box 916 
Wise, VA 24293
04/12/12-04/30/2016
John McCarroll
Catholic Charities
317 Highland Ave. NW
Norton, VA 24273
08/08/13-07/31/2017
Glenda Collins
Youth
523-5064
LPOY
P.O. Box 568
Big Stone Gap, VA  24219
03/14/13-02/28/2017
David L. Cox
County Financial Officer
County Finance Administrator
P.O. Box 570
Wise, VA 24293
03/14/13-02/28/2017
Brenda Lee
328-3845
P.O. Box 1122
Wise, VA 24293
02/10/11-01/31/2015
*Delores Smith- Treasurer
Fiscal Agent
P.O. Box 1308
Wise, VA 24293
02/12/2012
Term of Office
Mark Thompson -Director
Court Service Unit
276-386-9561
122 Municipal Avenue
30th Distist
Gate City, VA 24251
04/11/13-04/30/2017
Janie Dockery
MEOC
Mountain Empire Older Citizens
P.O. Box 888
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
06/30/12-06/30/2016

*The Treasurer was appointed fiscal agent to the Community Policy and Management Board as Treasurer of Wise County.

Back to Top

 

Compliance Officer for Wise County Exposure Control Plan

Member Address Term
Shannon C. Scott P.O. Box 570
Wise, VA  24293
Appointed 11/10/93

Back to Top

 

Compliance Officer for Wise County Hazard Communication

Member Address Term  
Shannon C. Scott P.O. Box 570
Wise, VA  24293
Appointed 11/10/93

Back to Top

 

Eastern Coal Council

PLACE:

TIME:

TERM: Four (4) Years     (Across the Board Appointment)

Member Address Term  
Robert Adkins
328-6039  
PO Box 659
Wise, VA 24293
01/09/14-Term of Office
District 2
Donald Ratliff PO Box 2345
Abingdon, VA 24212
06/14/12-05/31/2016

Back to Top

 

Emergency Services

PLACE:   TBA

TIME:       TBA

TERM:

NOTE:  These members serve at the pleasure of the Board of Supervisors

Member Address Term
Bob Adkins
Director
P.O. Box 659
Wise, VA 24293
01/09/14 - Term of Office
Jane Bennett
Coordinator
P.O. Box 570
Wise, VA 24293
12/13/07 - Indefinite
Shannon C. Scott
Deputy Director
P.O. Box 570
Wise, VA 24293
12/13/07 - Indefinite
Alex Knox
Deputy Coordinator
328-6012 or 328-9250
P.O. Box 397
Wise, VA  24293
12/13/07 - Indefinite
Steve Blankenbeckler
Deputy Coordinator
P.O. Box 2440
Wise, VA 24293
12/13/07 - Indefinite
Jessica Swinney
Geographic Information Officer
P.O. Box 570
Wise, VA 24293
06/10/10 - Indefinite
Arthur Sturgill
Maintenance Director
P.O. Box 570
Wise, VA 24293
06/10/10 - Indefinite
Cody Blankenbeckler
VA KY Communications
P.O. Box 2440
Wise, VA 24293
06/10/10 - Indefinite
Justin Tolbert
Hazmat Team/Wise Fire Dept.
507 Spring Avenue
Wise, VA 24293
06/10/10 - Indefinite
Joe Kilgore
Retired Deputy Sheriff
P.O. Box 921
Coeburn, VA 24230
06/10/10 - Indefinite

Back to Top

 

Hazardous Material Coordinator

Member Address Term
Gary McCarthy
HAZMAT Coordinator
8297 Fishman Road
Pound , VA  24279
(276) 328-3566 (W)
08/12/10 - Indefinite

Back to Top

 

Highway Safety Commission

PLACE: 

TIME:  Called Meetings When Needed

Term:  Four (4) Years     (District Appointment)

Member  Address Term
Grace S. Scott
523-7931
393-2083
1306 Valley View Dr.
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
04/14/11-03/30/2015
District 2
Ronnie Shortt P.O. Box 504
Pound, VA 24279
(276) 796-5619
01/09/14-Term of Office
District 1
Tony Bates P.O. Box 1100
Wise, VA 24293
09/08/11-07/31/2015
District 4
Mike Holbrook
(Sheriff's Office)
PO Box 359
Coeburn, VA 24230
07/13/12-06/30/2016
District 2
David Cox
County Representative
P.O. Box 570
Wise, VA 24293
04/14/11-03/30/2015

Back to Top

 

Industrial Development Authority Board

PLACE:  Conference Room

TIME:  3rd Tuesday in Each Month, 5:00pm

TERM:  Four (4) Years

Member Address Term  
Cliff Carson P.O. Box 2588
Wise, VA  24293
07/12/12-04/30/2016
District 2

Kimberly Dawn Mullins
275-7388
kim114551@hotmail.com

P.O. Box 970
Norton, VA 24273
12/13/12-12/31/2016
District 3
James Kent Gilley
679-3511 (W)
kgilley@s-west.com
P.O. Box 700
Norton, VA 24273
08/07/14-07/31/2018
District 3
Russell Wampler
P.O. Box 3561
Wise, VA 24293
08/07/14-07/31/2018
District 2
Shelly Logan
796-5488 (H)
796-4518 (W)
P.O. Box 1046
Pound, VA 24279
01/10/13-12/31/2016
District 1
James E. Short
762-5929
spes01@yahoo.com
3223 Longview Drive
St. Paul, VA 24283
06/14/12-05/31/2016
District 4
Suzanne Lawson
10439 N. Reservoir Road
Wise, VA 24293
09/23/14-08/31/2018
District 4
Jimmy P. Scalf
565-4925
420 Blondell Avenue
Appalachia, VA  24216
09/08/11-08/31/2015
District 1

Back to Top

 

LENOWISCO Board of Directors

PLACE:  LENOWISCO Office, Duffield, VA

TIME:  5:30 - 1st Monday every other month beginning with Feb.

TERM: 3 Years     (July 1 - June 30)    District Appointment

Member Address Term
Bob Adkins
328-6039
PO Box 659
Wise, VA 24293
01/09/14-Term of Office
District 2
Robert Robbins
395-3206
10278 Norton Coeburn Rd
Coeburn, VA 24230
01/09/14-Term of Office
District 4
John Tull 106 Cold Spring Drive
Appalachia, VA 24216
06/26/14-06/30/2017
District 1
Ronnie Shortt
796-5619
PO Box 504
Pound, VA 24279
01/09/14-Term of Office
District 1
James A. Stone P.O. Box 31
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
07/15/13-06/30/2016
District 3
Suzy Harrison
762-5544 (W)
762-9376 (H)
PO Box 1094
St. Paul, VA 24283
06/26/14-06/30/2017
District 4

Back to Top

 

L.E.P.C.

PLACE:

TIME:

TERM:

ELECTED OFFICIAL    
Ronnie Shortt
Office of Emergency Services
796-5619
PO Box 570
Wise, VA  24293
01/09/2014 – Indefinite
ALTERNATE ELECTED OFFICIAL

 

 

Bob Adkins, Chairman
Board of Supervisors
EOC Director
328-6039
PO Box 659
Wise, VA  24293
01/09/2014 – Indefinite
COUNTY ADMIN. OFC.

 

 

Shannon C. Scott
Deputy Director, Wise EOC
County Administrator
328-2321
PO Box 570
Wise, VA  24293
05/08/2008 – Indefinite
CIVIL DEFENSE

 

 

Steve Blankenbecler
Deputy Coord., Wise EOC
Communications & Inoperability Specialist
679-3221
PO Box 2440
Wise, VA  24293
05/08/2008 – Indefinite
Jane Bennett
W. C. EOC Coordinator
Hazardous Mat. Coord.
Project Manager
328-8439
PO Box 570
Wise, VA  24293
05/08/2008 – Indefinite
FIRST AID/HEALTH

 

 

Delilah Long
W.C. / LENOWISCO Health District
District Epidemiologist
Paramedic
328-8000
134 Roberts Avenue, SE
Wise, VA  24293
05/08/2008 – Indefinite
LOCAL ENVIRONMENTAL

 

 

Todd Lagow
Norton EOC
Fire Fighter, City of Norton
Haz Mat Specialist
Bristol Fire Fighter
679-1160
618 Virginia Avenue
Norton, VA 24273

toddl@nortonva.org
05/08/2008 – Indefinite
TRANSPORTATION / PERSONNEL

 

 

Michael Wampler
Former Planner, LENOWISCO Health Dist.
Transportation Director, MEOC
523-4202
PO Box 888
Big Stone Gap, VA  24219
05/08/2008 – Indefinite
BROADCAST & PRINT MEDIA

 

 

Jodi Deal
Coalfield Progress
679-1101
PO Box 380
Norton, VA  24273
05/08/2008 – Indefinite
Jack Still, Media Director
WISE TV
395-9339  H
219-5938  C
PO Box 280
Coeburn, VA  24230
05/08/2008 – Indefinite
COMMUNITY GROUPS

 

 

Sgt. Chuck Stapleton
Neighborhood Watch Coord.
328-3566
PO Box 916
Wise, VA  24293
05/08/2008 – Indefinite
FIRE

 

 

Chief David Mullins
Norton Fire Department
679-1160
618 Virginia Avenue
Norton, VA 24273
05/08/2008 – Indefinite
RESCUE

 

 

William J. Garrison
W.C. Rescue Squad
Paramedic, Friendship Amb.
EMT Trainer
393-6879
9065 Robinette Circle
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
05/08/2008 – Indefinite

 

 

 

STATE REPRESENTATIVE

 

 

Jack Tolbert
Region 4 Haz Mat Coord.
VA Dept. of Emer. Mgmt.

708-6017
PO Box 608
Wise, VA 24293

FAX: 376-4845
05/08/2008 – Indefinite
OWNER & OPERATOR OF FACILITY

 

 

APPALACHIAN OIL

 

 

Randall Tankersly, Owner
Appalachian Oil
523-1261 or (423) 279-6774
PO Drawer Z
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
05/08/2008 – Indefinite

Back to Top

 

Local Citizens Corp Council

PLACE:

TIME:

TERM:

Michael Wampler
MEOC
523-4202
PO Box 888
Big Stone Gap, VA  24219
01/10/2008 – Indefinite
Greg Mullins
Wise County Schools
Alternate:  Dr. Greg Killough
328-8017
PO Box 1217
Wise, VA  24293

01/10/2008 – Indefinite
Mike Mullins
Social Services – Sheltering
328-8056
PO Box 888
Wise, VA  24293
01/10/2008 – Indefinite
Bobby Cassell
Health Administration
W.C. Health Department
328-8000
134 Roberts Avenue, SE
Wise, VA  24293
01/10/2008 – Indefinite
Michele McPheron
Health Services
W.C. Health Department
Alternate:  Delilah Long
328-8000
134 Roberts Avenue, SE
Wise, VA  24293
01/10/2008 – Indefinite
Shannon C. Scott
County Administrator
W.C. Administrator’s Office
328-2321
PO Box 570
Wise, VA  24293
01/10/2008 – Indefinite
Jane Bennett
Emergency Operations
328-8439
PO Box 570
Wise, VA  24293
01/10/2008 – Indefinite
Major Gene Vanover
Law Enforcement
W.C. Sheriff’s Office
328-3566
PO Box 916
Wise, VA  24293
01/10/2008 – Indefinite
Ronnie Shortt
Office of Emergency Services
796-5619
PO Box 570
Wise, VA  24293
01/10/2008 – Indefinite
Steve Blankenbecler
Communications
VA-KY Communications
679-3221
PO Box 2440
Wise, VA  24293
01/10/2008 – Indefinite
Ben Murphy
First Church of God
Churches
328-5749

PO Box 980
Wise, VA  24293

01/10/2008 – Indefinite
Greg Mullins
Transportation
328-8017
PO Box 1217
Big Stone Gap, VA  24219
01/10/2008 – Indefinite
Delilah Long
Citizens Emergency Response Team (CERT)
W.C. Health Department
328-8000
134 Roberts Avenue, SE
Wise, VA  24293
01/10/2008 – Indefinite
Phillip Barker
Fire Departments
Valley Fire Department
523-1804
Alternate:  Billy Chandler
       BSG Fire Department
523-0974
PO Box 166
East Stone Gap, VA 24246


505 East Fifth Street South
Big Stone Gap,  VA 24219
01/10/2008 – Indefinite
Tim Dotson
Rescue Squads
Wise Rescue Squad
Alternate:  Phillip Cantrell
328-3037
PO Box 1161
Wise, VA  24293
01/10/2008 – Indefinite

Back to Top

 

Lonesome Pine Airport Commission

PLACE:  Airport

TIME:  3rd Thursday - 6:30 P.M.

TERM:  Four (4) Years

Member Address Term
Danny G. Mullins PO Box 970
Norton, VA 24273
05/12/11-03/30/2015

Back to Top

 

Lonesome Pine Library Board of Trustees

PLACE:  Library Conference Room

TIME:  1st Thursday of Each Month, 1:00pm

TERM:  Four (4) Years     (District Appointment)

Member Address Term
Jack Lewis
565-1320
cedrickjacklewis@gmail.com
318 Kilbourne Avenue
Appalachia, VA 24216
09/23/14-06/30/2016
District 1
Paxton Allgyer
523-4734
10 E Wyandotte Ave
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
07/12/12-06/30/2016
District 3
Lucius F. Ellsworth
PO Box 11
Wise, VA.  24293
09/23/14-06/30/2016
District 2
Mary Lou Prior PO Box 3531
Wise, VA 24293
07/12/12-06/30/2016
District 4

Back to Top

 

Lonesome Pine Youth Services Board

PLACE: Lonesome Pine Office on Youth in Big Stone Gap, VA

TIME:  Last Wednesday of Each Month at 4:30 p.m.

TERM:  Four (4) Years     (District Appointment)

Student shall be high school age grade 9-12 & have transportation to meetings. Term to expire upon graduation.

Member Address  Term
Teresa Adkins P.O. Box 659
Wise, Virginia 24293
(276) 328-6039
01/10/03-12/31/2016
District 2
Denward Johnson P.O. Box 3169
Wise, VA 24293
(276) 328-8110
01/10/09-01/31/2016
District 4
Cecilia Robinette 1707 East Stone Gap Rd.
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
07/15/13-06/30/2017
District 3
Lester Bowman 4201 Moneyhun Road
Appalachia, VA 24216
(276) 565-1650
10/11/12-09/30/2016
District 1
Jonathan L. Hall - student 1302 Woodland Drive
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
06/13/13-Graduation 2016
Across the Board
Virginia Meador PO Box 565
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
(276) 523-1158
01/09/14-Term of Office
District 3
Jairus Wade - student 4803 Orchard Drive
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
04/10/14-Graduation 2016
Across the Board

Back to Top

 

Mountain Empire Community College Advisory Board

PLACE:  MECC

TIME:  3rd Tuesday at 4:30 p.m.

TERM:  Four (4) Years

SERVE:  Every other month beginning with January     (District Appointment)

Member Address Term
Teresa Adkins
276-328-6039
P.O. Box 659
Wise, VA 24293 
10/10/13-06/30/2017
District 2
Alane Lovern
276-275-9129
PO Box 241
Pound, VA  24279 
07/12/12-06/30/2016
District 1
Roy Dennis Sturgill
5701-B Sturgill Road
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
08/08/13-07/31/2017
District 3
Robert H. Tuck
523-3589 W
523-4669 H
1501 Holton Ave
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
07/15/13-06/30/2017
District 3
Bonnie Elosser

P.O. Box 3038  
Wise, VA 24293
09/23/14-08/31/2018
District 4

Back to Top

 

Mountain Empire Regional Business Incubator (MERBI) Board

PLACE:  Pioneer Center, Duffield, VA

TIME:  5:30 P.M. - 4th Tuesday every month beginning with February

TERM:   Four (4) Years     *July 1 - June 30)

Member Address  Term
Daniel A. Rollins 4210 Powell Valley Rd
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
07/15-13-06/30/2017

Back to Top

 

Ninth District Development Financing Board of Directors

PLACE:  Rotation

TIME:  Once Per Month

TERM:  2 Yrs. - Begins July 1 - end June 30

(1) Member designated to represent Wise County

Member  Address Term
Robert E. Robbins
395-3206
10278 Norton Coeburn Rd
Coeburn, VA 24230
01/9/14-Term of Office

Back to Top

Planning Commission

PLACE:  Board of Supervisors' Meeting Room

TIME:  2nd Monday of Each Month, 5:00 p.m.

TERM:  Four (4) Years     (District Appointment)

Member Address Term  
Lee Turner
328-8838
PO Box 8057
Wise, VA  24293
09/23/14-08/31/2018
District 2
J. Fred Tate 13 E. 1st Street S.
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
05/10/12-04/30/2016
District 3
Edwin Roop
523-2554 (H)
328-7007 (W)
7 West 2nd St.
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
07/31/12-07/31/2016
District 3
Wayne Leftwich
796-4772
275-3266 (cell)
9629 Meade Fork Road
Pound, VA 24279
01/10/13-12/31/2016
District 1
Richard Houchins 6010 Crystal Lane
Wise, VA  24293
02/09/12-01/31/2016
District 4
Dana Kilgore PO Box 3495
Wise, VA 24293
04/10/14-08/31/2014
District 4
Roger Mullins 9404 Sock Rd
Pound, VA 24279
03/08/12-01/31/2016
District 2
Randy Hamilton P.O. Box 398
Pound, VA 24279
12/08/11-11/30/2015
District 1
Shannon C. Scott P.O. Box 570
Wise, VA  24293
Term of Office as
County Administrator

Back to Top

 

Planning District I (Behavioral Health Services Board)

PLACE:  Behavioral Health Services Office, Big Stone Gap

TIME:  3rd Wednesday each Month at 5:00 p.m.

TERM:  Three (3) Years     (Across the Board by Nomination)

WISE COUNTY

Member Address  Term  
Robert "Robby" Robbins 10278 Norton Coeburn Rd
Coeburn, VA 24230 
01/09/14-Term of Office
District 4
Michael O'Donnell

UVA-Wise One College Avenue
Wise, VA 24293

10/10/13-09/30/2016
District 4
Loretta Stapleton
523-2186
PO Box 389
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
10/10/13-09/30/2016
District 1

Back to Top

 

Public Service Authority Board

PLACE:  PSA Office

TIME:  2nd Tuesday of Each Month, 6:00 p.m.

TERM:  Four (4) Years     (District Appointment)

Member Address Term  
J. H. Rivers
(276) 523-1490
PO Box 369
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
01/12/12-Term of Office
District 3
Ralph Gilley
(276)523-6930
PO Box 3
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
07/15/13-06/30/2017
District 3
Fred Luntsford
565-4101
414 Fifth Street
Appalachia, VA  24216
01/12/12-Term of Office
District 1
Dana Kilgore
328-5427
PO Box 3495
Wise, VA 24293
01/12/12-Term of Office
District 4
Hibert Tackett, Jr.
328-2850
8743 South Mountain Road
Pound, VA 24279
02/09/12-12/31/2015
District 1
Albert Elkins
395-5518
10018 North Coeburn Road
Coeburn, VA 24230
04/12/12-02/28/2016
District 4
Bob Adkins
328-6039
PO Box 659
Wise, VA  24293
01/9/14-Term of Office
District 2
Danny G. Mullins
(276) 523-7747
PO Box 1191
Norton, VA 24273
01/10/13-12/31/2016
District 3

Back to Top

 

Recreation Authority

PLACE:  Board of Supervisors' Meeting Room

TIME:  Last Monday in Month, 5:30pm

TERM:  Four (4) Years  (Chosen by locality - not District)

Member Address Term  
Debbie Boca
(276) 762-5297 or
(276) 762-9435
P.O. Box 454
St. Paul, VA 24283
09/08/11-07/31/2015
Allen Couch
(276) 395-3733
PO Box 988
Coeburn, VA 24230
10/11/12-09/30/2016
Angela Honeycutt
523-0195
393-4693 C
PO Box 885
Appalachiar, VA 24216
08/30/12-08/30/2016
Kay Shortt 6319 Aspen Drive
Pound, VA 24279
12/08/11-11/30/2015
Kenneth Spurlock, Jr.
328-2141 x18 W
4707 Wilson Road
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
07/31/12-07/31/2016
Robin Dotson
328-5131 H
393-3964 C
P.O. Box 2267
Wise, VA  24293
03/13/14-02/28/2017

Back to Top

 

Redevelopment and Housing Authority

PLACE:  John Vandiver Manor Community Center, Coeburn

TIME:  2nd Tuesday of Each Month, 4:30pm

TERM:  Four (4) Years     (District Appointment)

Member Address Term  
Randy Carter PO Box 1207
Pound, VA 24279
(276) 796-7448  
01/10/11-01/31/2015
District 1
Gail Luntsford
328-3666
414 Fifth Street
Appalachia, VA 24216
09/09/12-07/31/2016
District 1
Robert Harrison PO Box 1094
3235 Dogwood Dr.
St Paul, VA  24283
07/31/12-07/31/2016
District 4
(Appointed by Dist. 4)
James B. Cooper 316 East 2nd Street N.
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
12/09/10-11/30/2014
District 3
Eula Hughes PO Box 93
Coeburn, VA. 24230
06/13/13-05/31/2017
District 4
Terry Bates 7009 Candlewicke Drive
Wise, VA 24293
276-328-9344
10/13/11-09/30/2015
District 2
John Markham 2640 Alpine Drive
PO Box 311
Coeburn, VA 24230
(276) 395-6034
10/11/12-09/30/2016
District 4
Karon Johnson 104 Clinton Ave. W
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
09/23/14-09/30/2016
District 3

Back to Top

 

SARA III

PLACE:

TIME:

TERM: 

Member Address Term  
Bob Adkins
328-6039
PO Box 659
Wise, VA  24293
01/9/14 - Term of Office
Steve Blankenbeckler PO Box 2440
Wise, VA 24293
04/11/02 - Indefinite
Robert C. England, Jr. 9369 Adwell Rd
PO Box 2922
Wise, VA 24293
04/11/02 - Indefinite
Thomas L. Jackson, Jr. PO Box 1331
Coeburn, VA 24230
04/11/02 - Indefinite

Back to Top

 

Social Services Board

PLACE:   Social Services Department

TIME:       4th Tuesday of Each Month, 5:00pm

TERM:     Four (4) Years     (9 Members)     (District Appointment)

Member Address Term  
Steve Bates
(276) 328-2758
6940-C Birchfield Road
Wise, VA 24293
01/12/12-Term of Office
District 2
James W. Bryant PO Box 814
Wise, VA 24293
08/07/14-07/31/2018
District 2
Larry Joe Hill 6524 Powell River Road
Norton, VA 24273
12/08/11-11/30/2015
District 1
Bobby Cassell PO Box 1166
Norton, VA 24273
06/14/12-05/31/2016
District 1
Charles W. Bennett PO Box 195
Wise, VA  24293
06/14/12-05/31/2016
District 4
Danny Stallard 9624 Emory Ave
Wise, VA 24293
(276) 328-8292
01/10/13-12/31/2016
District 2
John D. Cassell
762-7829
PO Box 725
3303 Nevada Place
St. Paul, VA 24283
05/23/13-04/30/2017
District 4
Charles E. Miller
(276) 523-0733
217 Wood Circle
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
02/14/13-01/31/2017
District 3
Diane R. Abbott 18 Wyandott Avenue W.
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
(276) 523-3723
05/23/13-04/30/2017
District 3

Back to Top

 

Southwest Regional Recreation Authority

PLACE:

TIME:

TERM:  Three (3) Year Term (July 1 thru June 30)     (by Nomination)

Member Address Term  
Jack McClanahan 2901 Spencer Lane
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
06/26/14-06/30/2017

Back to Top

 

Southwest Virginia Emergency Medical Services Council

PLACE:  VARIOUS

TIME:  QUARTERLY - 3rd Wed. of March, June, Sept., Dec.

TERM:  Three (3) Year Term     (Across the Board Appointment)

Member Address Term  
Dr. Sue Cantrell Wise County Health Dept.
134 Roberts Ave
Wise, VA 24293
02/24/14-01/31/2017

Back to Top

 

Southwest Virginia Health Facilities Authority

PLACE:  

TIME:  

TERM:  Four (4) Year Term     (Across the Board Appointment)

NOTE: CC: Gary Crum, One College AVe, Wise, VA

Member Address Term  
Ron Prewitt 203 Linwood Court
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
01/12/12-12/31/2015

Back to Top

 

Roundtable Executive Board

PLACE:

TIME:

TERM:  Indefinite

Member Address Term  
Robert E. Robbins, Jr.
PO Box 595
Wise, VA 24293
01/10/13-01/31/2015

Back to Top

 

Virginia Alcohol Safety Action Program (VASAP)

PLACE:  Rotate to different Counties

TIME:  Quarterly, 6:30 Pm (Tuesday or Thursday)

TERM:  Three (3) Year Term

Member Address Term
Ron Elkins PO Box 186
Wise, VA 24293
01/12/12-11/30/2014

Back to Top

 

Virginia Coalfield Economic Development Authority

PLACE:  VCEDA Office, Lebanon, VA

TIME:  3rd Thursday at 3:00 p.m.

TERM:  Must be Board Member - 4 Year     (Across the Board Appointment)

(Term begins June 30 and begins July 1st)

Member Address Term  
Dana Kilgore
(276) 328-5427
PO Box 3495
Wise, VA 24293
07/12/12-05/31/2016

Back to Top

 

Wise County Tourism Committee

PLACE:   Heart of Appalachia Office, Big Stone Gap, VA

TIME:      3rd Monday / Every Month

TERM:     Four (4) Years      (District Appointment)

Member Address Term  
April Burke
565-4404
603 Blondell Ave
Appalachia, VA 24216
08/08/13-07/31/2017
District 1
Bonnie Aker
328-8184
PO Box 595
Wise, VA 24293
06/14/12-03/31/2016
District 2
Sarah McReynolds P.O. Box 1002
St. Paul, VA 24283
08/07/14-07/31/2018
District 4
Stan Botts 122 Wyandotte Avenue
Big Stone Gap, VA 24219
08/08/13-07/31/2017
District 3
Roddy Addington
(276) 365-2214 C
8320 Gilliam Hollow Rd
Pound, VA 24279
08/08/13-07/31/2017
District 2

Back to Top

 

Crooked Road Board of Directors

PLACE: 

TIME: 

TERM: 

Member Address Term  
Shannon C. Scott PO Box 570
Wise, VA 24293
Appointed 4/11/2011
Mike Wampler
(Alternate)
PO Box 570
Wise, VA 24293
Appointed 5/23/2013

Back to Top

 
© Wise County, Virginia. All Rights Reserved. Try our Guide to Services, County Directory or Search pages. 
206 East Main Street • Wise, Virginia 24293 • Phone: 276-328-2321 • Fax 276-328-9780. Privacy Policy
For suggestions, comments, or questions about this website, please contact our webmaster.
Designed WebWorx, Inc.